Information for non-European citizens

Living in Europe, Working in Europe | Entry conditions/visas | Poland

 

You can enter Poland and start working on the basis of one of the following conditions:

If you don't have neither the residence permit nor visa issued by another European Schengen country or you are not coverd by the visa-free movement, you have to apply for a visa to Poland before arrival. Visas are issued by Polish consular units abroad – embassies or consulates (the list of consular units) and they are issued as national visas or Schengen visas:

  • National visa (marked with the letter D) can be issued for a maximum period of 365 days, depending on the length of your planned stay in Poland. Having the D-type visa also entitles you to travel to other Schengen countries for max 90 days within the 180-day period.
  • Schengen visa (marked with the letter C) is issued for stays on the territory of the Schengen area, including Poland of max. 90 days within each 180-day period. The total validity of the visa can be even 5 years but any stay in the Schengen countries cannot be for more than the 90 days. If you get a multiple entry Schengen visa, you can leave and return any number of times within the 180-day period but the combined stay in Europe cannot be more than 90 days.

National and Schengen visas are issued for various stay purposes, however in regard to scientific purposes, the following purposes may apply:

  • scientific research or development activities
  • teaching
  • work
  • studies, including PhD studies/schools

Depending on the visa purpose, different documents wil be needed. Please contact the consulate/embassy to find out the required documents.

 

How to apply?

In order to apply for the visa, first you have to register on-line at https://secure.e-konsulat.gov.pl. You will then need to submit several documents, including:

  • travel document (e.g. passport)
  • photographs
  • visa fee
  • if you are coming with your family, documents proving family ties (marriage and birth certificates)
  • documents that prove your purpose of stay - contract/agreement with employer with conditions of your employment or confirmation of being accepted to the studies/PhD school
  • documents proving necessary financial resources
  • document proving health insurance on the territory of Poland
  • in some cases you also need to submit a work permit.

 

The duration of the visa procedure and visa fees vary from ocuntry to country. You can stay in Poland legally until your visa expires.

 

You can stay in Poland until the periods mentioned above, depending on the condition on which you entered Poland. If you plan to stay in Poland longer, you need to legalise your stay by obtaining a residence permit (residence card).

 

Lazarski University, library, author: Karol Piechocki

RESIDENCE PERMITS

Residence permit is a document that allows a foreign national to reside in Poland legally. It also entitles the holder, together with the travel document, to travel within the Schengen area.

More information

 

TEMPORARY REGISTRATION IN THE MUNICIPAL/DISTRICT OFFICE

This is an obligatory registration not only for foreigners but also for Polish nationals. If you are planning to stay in Poland in a certain town for more than 14 days, you need to register in the relevant municipal office.

More information

 

COMING WITH FAMILY MEMBERS

The Polish law allows the members of families to join those who are residing in Poland legally, under the following conditions: the family member whom you intend to join needs to fulfill some conditions.

More information